Privacy Policy

The Leila Rose Foundation respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects. The foundation is bound by The Privacy Act 1988. The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and access to and correction of that information. The Privacy Act includes Australian Privacy Principals 2014 (APPs)

Your personal information

LRF recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. LRF is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles 2014. This policy governs how LRF handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy. We believe that our privacy policy not only complies with relevant laws, but also represents industry best practice.

Collecting personal information about you

LRF may collect personal information about you if you are a volunteer, when you make an enquiry, apply for or receive a service or grant, or make a donation. LRF will only collect personal information that is necessary for it to carry out its functions and services.

We will not collect personal information about you if you request us not to. However, if we are unable to collect or use your information we may not be able to engage with you effectively or at all.

Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it. The type of personal information we usually collect includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth and other information as listed on Grant application forms and Fundraising application forms.

Use or disclosure your personal information

LRF will only use or disclose information about you for the purposes for which it was collected, for related purposes that are likely to be expected or as otherwise permitted by the Australian Privacy Principals 2014.This may include using or disclosing your personal information if:

• The information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order
• The health information collated is accessed by the foundation allocation committee and on acceptance provided to the LRF patient advocate.
• It will be used to con rm donations, issue receipts or to keep you informed about the foundation work.
• It is necessary to assist in managing and providing our services.
• Fundraising programs require validation.

LRF does not actively solicit donations from individuals or families to whom we have provided services or assistance. We may however occasionally seek the consent of an individual or family to whom we have provided services or assistance to use their testimony in support of our general fundraising programmes.

Sensitive Information

LRF does not actively solicit donations from individuals or families to whom we have provided services or assistance. We may however occasionally seek the consent of an individual or family to whom we have provided services or assistance to use their testimony in support of our general fundraising programmes.

Security of your personal information

LRF will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.
Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the con dentiality of any personal information held by LRF.
The internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us by any electronic means.
You should keep us informed of any changes to your personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

Access to your personal information

If you wish to request access to any personal information that LRF holds about you or seek correction of such information, please contact us via our email on [email protected]

What to do if you have a problem or question

If LRF becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with data held by it, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us via our email on [email protected]